Privacy Policy

Introduction

Younity Ltd (“the Company”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”) when dealing with personal information. Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information when conducting permanent and contract recruitment services and other similar professional services.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy on to the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect your personal information from?

We collect personal information about you from:

  • You, when you provide that personal information to us, including via our website and any related service or software, through any registration or application process you undertake through us including any forms you fill out (including application forms, subscription to newsletters, blogs or job alerts), your CV or resume submitted to us, through applications to us via job boards (e.g. Seek) or via LinkedIn or similar social media platform, through any other correspondence or contact with us (e.g. telephone call, text message, email, LinkedIn ‘InMails’, telephone calls, face to face meetings and interviews etc.)
  • Organisations, third parties or individuals, where your permission has been given, to obtain information as part of a pre-vetting or probity checking service. This information can include verbal and written references and statements of service and information from agencies or third parties that assist us with the pre-employment vetting and probity checking processes which may include, but is not limited to, criminal history and credit checks, qualification checks, testing including skills, psychometric or cognitive testing.
  • Other sources where the information on you is in the public domain or where you have authorised us to do so.

Where possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

Please note that we will not always be able to disclose information obtained from a reference check as it may have been supplied in confidence by the individual supplying the reference. We only take references from people that you selected as a referee and provided the contact details to us.

How will we use your personal information?

The personal information that you provide or we collect on you will be available to and be used by our employees to conduct our business services, which includes, but is not limited to:

  • Verifying your identity;
  • Conducting permanent or contract recruitment services, or other similar professional services on behalf our clients;
  • Marketing our services or products to you or assist you with job applications that you have made and matching you with job opportunities with our clients that meet your requirements;
  • Identifying what jobs you are interested in;
  • Carrying out reference and relevant probity checks;
  • Assessing your suitability for employment;
  • Sending you email communications, including our newsletter;
  • Sending your details to prospective employers (e.g. CV, reference checks etc) with your permission for specific job applications;
  • Personalising and improving your experience on our website or with services we provide;
  • Communicating with you in relation to any matter relevant to our business, or website, and the services and products we provide;
  • Monitoring web or online application usage;
  • Keeping our records up to date;
  • Responding to any communications from you, including handling a complaint;
  • Conducting research or statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • Protecting and/or enforcing our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim;
  • Using the information for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Where we communicate with you to market our services or for other marketing purposes, we will comply with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. This means that we will provide you with instructions for unsubscribing from such messages if you choose.

How will we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your information to:

  • Our employees; they have access to your personal information in order to carry out their jobs conducting permanent and contracting recruitment services or other similar professional services.
  • Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system(s), software product(s) we use or data centre(s) that we use to provide the Website, underlying IT systems or software products or other services and products we use.
  • A credit reference agency or government agency for the purpose of credit checking you, conducting criminal history checks or checks to ascertain your ability to work in New Zealand.
  • Third party suppliers we may use to you ensure you are compliant with health and safety legislation.
  • Other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • Any person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority or government department)
  • Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • Any other person authorised by you (including clients, referees etc.)
  • A business that supports our services and products including underlying IT systems, software products and data centres may be located outside of New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside of New Zealand.

Protecting your personal information

All information collected from you is stored on a secure database and we will take reasonable steps to keep your information safe from loss, unauthorised activity or misuse at all times. The database is password protected and can only be accessed by authorised employees. Our employees are subject to confidentiality agreements as part of their contract of employment.

Sale of business

In the event of the sale of the Company, previously collected information about candidates and clients may be transferred as part of the sale, but will be subject to the pre-existing privacy policy under which it was originally collected.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal under the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at admin@younity.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request. (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you a reasonable cost of providing to you, copies of your personal information or for correcting that information.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that sites privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use Cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of our website. You may disable Cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you may not be able to use all of the features of the website.